Is It Already Illegal To Buy A Gun Without Registering
[…] This is where the BATFE causes confusion.

I accept been unable to observe any public police or CFR that requires a series number or other marking on a personally made and owned firearm that is later on transferred. None.

However, the BATFE makes the statement here that:

Receivers that encounter the definition of a “firearm” must accept markings, including a serial number. Run into 27 CFR § 478.92 (Firearm manufacturers marking requirements).

Unfortunately, the BATFE does non link to the regulation for people to review. I suspect that few people have the time to look up 27 CFR § 478.92. But I have and it tin can be read here.

The regulation states quite clearly:

You, as a licensed manufacturer or licensed importer of firearms, must legibly identify each firearm manufactured or imported equally follows…

Equally someone who is non an FFL holder who is making a gun at home and for your own personal use, this CFR simply does non seem to employ.

I take seen an image of part of a letter that is presumably from the BATFE on this subject field that farther confuses the subject field.